Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.

4 KRS 61.878(1)(l) removes from application of the Open Records Act all "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."

5 Pursuant to KRS 61.872(2), "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records. The official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected."