Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 Ms. Barker relied upon CPP 6.1 § 2(B)(2)a. and b., which, respectively, provide that requests from the inmate population shall be forwarded to either the "institutional mail coordinator" or by first class regular mail to the custodian of the agency whose records are requested. Hand-delivery of a request made under the Open Records Act is also prohibited under the same policy.

3 KRS 197.025(2) provides:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.

4 KRS 61.878(1)(l) removes from application of the Open Records Act all "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."