Request By:
[…] Commonwealth v. Bush, Ky., 740 S.W.2d 943, 944 (1987); see also OAG 90-32 (special report prepared by parole officer and tendered to Parole Board is excluded from inspection by KRS 439.510).

99-ORD-114, p. 3. Finally, we have recognized that such a report may fall within the parameters of KRS 197.025(1), also incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), if the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, or his designee, determines that disclosure of the progress report "constitute[s] a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person." 99-ORD-114, p. 3. It was upon this basis that the Department, arguing in the alternative, denied Mr. Rivers' request. Had his appeal been timely filed, we would nevertheless affirm the Department's denial of his request on the basis of KRS 197.025(1) .