Request By:
[…] It may also include an inmate's formal psychological evaluation. Clearly, the pre-parole progress report is a preliminary document containing opinions, observations, and recommendations. It is purely advisory and is one of several documents submitted to the Parole Board for its consideration. Unless it is incorporated into the Parole Board's final decision, it is exempt from public inspection pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)[(j)].

We also noted that some progress reports are prepared by institutional parole officers, and therefore qualify for exclusion under KRS 439.150, incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l). 4 Thus, in 99-ORD-114, we observed:

KRS 439.510 mandates confidentiality for "all information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer. . . ." This provision, Kentucky's Supreme Court has observed, is intended "to protect the sources of confidential information . . .," so that valid opinions concerning the general character of an inmate may be obtained. Commonwealth v.