Request By:
[…] Taylor's denial was appropriate.

In closing, Ms. Baylous noted that KRS 197.025(3) requires inmates to initiate challenges of open records denials to the Attorney General within twenty days, and that Mr. Rivers "failed to comply with this provision, as [he] was aware of the denial no later than November 10, 2001, and failed to submit his appeal until December 22, 2001."

The threshold question in this open records appeal is whether the appeal is time barred. As the Department correctly observes, KRS 197.025(3) provides:

KRS 61.880 to the contrary notwithstanding, all persons confined in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open record with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) before an appeal can be filed in Circuit Court.

Both Mr. Rivers and the Kentucky Department of Corrections agree that the governing law for matters relating to Mr. Rivers' request for public records in the custody of the Department of Corrections is Kentucky law. Although Kentucky's Open Records Law, and in particular KRS 61.880, contains no statute of limitations for initiating open records appeals, KRS 197.025(3) requires inmates confined in penal facilities to initiate an appeal of "any denial of an open record" with the Attorney General within twenty days. Such appeals must be initiated "my mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General . . . pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) . . . ."

KRS 61.880(2)(a) provides: