Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The EPSB appears to argue for a blanket exemption for all individuals it may take action against, and the law enforcement exemption "does not create a blanket exclusion from the Open Record Act's disclosure provisions for all law enforcement records pertinent to a prospective law enforcement action." Id. at 856. Accordingly, EPSB did not meet its burden to demonstrate the specific and concrete showing of harm required to invoke the law enforcement exception.

Regarding KRS 161.120(5)(b), which provides that "upon request, a hearing may be public or private at the discretion of the certified employee or applicant," although it does give a teacher the statutory right to determine whether to have a private or public hearing, that does not in itself create an enduring privacy interest.