Request By:
[…] The above two opinions, while pertinent to your concerns, do not really answer your questions. You are asking about transferring administrative employees to classroom teaching services. This being the case, we of course need to look at KRS 161.765 and also the definitions found at KRS 161.720(8) and (9). KRS 161.720(8) reads as follows:

"The term 'administrator' for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean a certified employe, below the rank of superintendent, who devotes the majority of his employed time to service as a principal, assistant principal, supervisor, coordinator, director, assistant director, administrative assistant, finance officer, pupil personnel worker, guidance counselor, or school business administrator, or who holds a position in which he evaluates or supervises board employes or recommends personnel for employment or discharge. The term 'administrator' shall also include those assistant, associate or deputy superintendents who do not fall within the definition of 'superintendent' as set forth in subsection (7) of this section."

The most recent appellate case to consider this subsection of school law was

Bradshaw v. Bd. of Ed. of Taylor Cty., Ky.App., 607 S.W.2d 427 (1980). The important language from this decision, we believe, is the following: