Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Probation and Parole also properly withheld the only existing document responsive to Mr. Walker's request for substantiating documentation per KRS 439.510. The following excerpt from 12-ORD-155 is controlling on this issue:

KRS 439.510 provides:

The urinalysis results, and related records, to which Mr. [Walker] requested access "would be . . . public record[s] subject to the Open Records law, KRS 61.870, except for the fact that [they are] excluded from public inspection by virtue of KRS 61.878(1)[(l)] which exempts any records made confidential by the General Assembly." Commonwealth v. Bush, 740 S.W.2d 943, 944 (Ky. 1987). Operating in conjunction with KRS 61.878(1)(l), KRS 439.510 excludes from inspection "[a]ll information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer. " The statute makes no exception for the individual to whom the information relates, and Mr. [Walker] has no greater right of access to records that fall within its parameters than does the public generally.