Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See Eplion v. Burchett, 354 S.W.3d 598, 604 (Ky. App. 2011) (declaring that "when it is determined that an agency's records do not exist, the person requesting the records is entitled to a written explanation for their nonexistence" ); 12-ORD-195. Loss or destruction of a public record creates a rebuttable presumption of records mismanagement. See 08-ORD-138; 11-ORD-053. Although the record is devoid of any objective basis to suggest bad faith on the part of LMPD, it has not cited authority that would justify destruction of these unscheduled records.

Pursuant to KRS 171.420, the State Archives and Records Commission is authorized to "review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies. " Additionally, the Commission is charged with the duty to "establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value," and KDLA with the duty to "assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their custody."