Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Stone with copies of these ballots.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2 KRS 61.8715 recognizes "an essential relationship between the intent of [the Open Records Act] and that of KRS 171.410 to 171.740, dealing with the management of public records, " and that in order "to provide accountability of government activities, public agencies are required to manage and maintain their records according to the requirements of these statutes."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3 KRS 160.345(2)(b)1. states:

The teacher representatives shall be elected for one (1) year terms by a majority of the teachers. The parent representatives shall be elected for one (1) year terms. The parent members shall be elected by the parents of students preregistered to attend the school during the term of office in an election conducted by the parent and teacher organization of the school or, if none exists, the largest organization of parents formed for this purpose. A school council, once elected, may adopt a policy setting different terms of office for parent and teacher members subsequently elected, but the terms shall not exceed two (2) years nor be consecutive. The principal or head teacher shall be the chair of the school council.