Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] I am including a copy. Mr. Stone's original request did not make it clear that he wanted both (parent and teacher) election information until April 16 by phone. Attached is a copy of Russell Primary School Council's bylaws (highlighted in yellow) that explains the procedure for requests. The policy states that requests must be made in writing but I am enclosing the ballots because the teachers did an excellent job in running their elections and we have nothing to hide. 1

Parent SBDM Election Records: Enclosed is the section of our bylaws (highlighted in blue) and the SBDM Law (KRS 160.345 2 bl.[sic]) that states "an election conducted by the parent and teacher organization of the school." I was advised by the Office of Education Accountability that I was to turn the request over to the PTA. This is what I did. The PTA president, Kristi Whittaker, offered Mr. Stone the records in a phone conversation on Monday, April 16. In summarizing his words, Mrs.