Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See, e.g., OAG 76-375; OAG 81-333; OAG 85-51; OAG 90-101; 93-ORD-50. In 02-ORD-165, the Attorney General specifically recognized that the Act "was not intended to provide a requester with particular 'information,' or to require public agencies to compile information, to conform to the parameters of a given request." Id., p. 4, quoting 96-ORD-251. Simply put, "what the public gets is what . . . [the public agency has] and in the format in which . . . [the agency has] it." Id. p. 5, OAG 91-12, p. 5. A review of the statutory language upon which these decisions are premised, including KRS 61.871 (providing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest"), KRS 61.872(1) (providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person"), and KRS 61.872(2) (providing that "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records ") (emphasis added), validates this position. See 08-ORD-181; 12-ORD-026.