Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Stogner v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 35 S.W.3d 831, 835 (2000). In so doing, the Attorney General "must construe all words and phrases according to the common and approved uses of language."

Withers v. University of Kentucky, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340, 345 (1997). Our analysis is necessarily guided by these fundamental principles, as well as the statement of legislative policy codified at KRS 61.871, "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed[.]"

With regard to whether the employment records or "personnel file" of a public employee are open for inspection by the public, the analysis contained in 04-ORD-041 (pp. 3-6), a copy of which is attached hereto and incorporated by reference, is equally applicable here.