Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.872(3) (b) provides that public agencies must:
Mail copies of the public records to a person whose residence or principal place of business is outside the county in which the public records are located after he precisely describes the public records which are readily available within the public agency. If the person requesting the public records requests that copies of the records be mailed, the official custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees and the cost of mailing.
Additionally, KRS 61.874(1) provides:
When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate.
(Emphasis added.) In construing these provisions, the Attorney General has observed:
The Act is a double-edged sword.