Request By:
[…] The District is correct in asserting that individuals Board members have a reasonable expectation of privacy in their home addresses; however, the analysis under KRS 61.878(1)(a) does not end there, but is fact specific, and providing the addresses in this case would "further the citizens' right to know, " Zink at 828, as it would enable the public to determine whether each member of the Board satisfies the requirements of KRS 74.020(1)(a), pursuant to which members are required to "be residents of the district, or of any incorporated or unincorporated area served by the district in the county in which the district was originally established. . . ." In other words, disclosure is necessary to serve the principal purpose of the Open Records Act. Zink is distinguishable in this critical respect and the District erred in withholding the addresses requested on the facts presented.