Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] If a person feels the intent of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is being subverted by an agency short of denial of inspection, including but not limited to the imposition of excessive fees or the misdirection of the applicant, the person may complain in writing to the Attorney General, and the complaint shall be subject to the same adjudicatory process as if the record had been denied.

2 Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

3 KRS 61.878(1)(k) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation.

4 34 CFR § 99.8(b)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii).

5 34 CFR § 99.3 defines an "eligible student" as "a student who has reached 18 years of age or is attending an institution of post-secondary education."