Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] She advised:

In July 2011 and November 2011 the executive sessions were called pursuant to KRS 61.810(f) [sic]. 1

In December 2011 the executive session was called pursuant to KRS 61.810(c) [sic] and to confer with city attorney. The reason for the executive session was inadvertently left off the December 2011 minutes.

Ms. Clem stated that the latter issue would "be addressed during the February 2012 council meeting." This response, along with the attached minutes, confirm Mr. Gray's claim that the council violated KRS 61.815(1)(a) in conducting these closed sessions.

KRS 61.815(1)(a) through (d) establish conditions for conducting closed sessions. That statute provides:

(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;

(b) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by majority vote in open, public session.

(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session; and

(d) No matter may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.

With reference to these provisions, and in particular KRS 61.815(1)(a), the Attorney General has opined: