Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 131.190(1)[.]

See also OAG 86-11. The illegality of divulging severance tax returns, annual production reports, quarterly production reports, and digital maps is even more apparent here than the illegality of divulging subcontractors' identities on a tax form in the referenced open records decision.

KRS 131.190(1) provides:

No present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, present or former member of a county board of assessment appeals, present or former property valuation administrator or employee, present or former secretary or employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.

(Emphasis added.)