Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mr. Whittaker should review KRS 61.880(1) to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.

Turning to the substantive issue raised in this appeal, we find that the Revenue Cabinet properly denied Mr. Smith's request for documents relating to certain gas wells on or adjacent to his client's property in the absence of evidence that Mr. Smith's client owns an interest in those wells. KRS 131.190(1) provides:

No present or former secretary or employee of the revenue cabinet, member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee thereof, or any other person, shall divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business. This prohibition does not extend to information required in prosecutions for making false reports or returns of property for taxation, or any other infraction of the tax laws, nor does it extend to any matter properly entered upon any assessment record, or in any way made a matter of public record, nor does it preclude furnishing any taxpayer or his properly authorized agent with information respecting his own return.

This provision is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(k), authorizing the nonrelease of:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.