Request By:
[…] OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Among the public records excluded from the application of the Open Records Act (KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884) and subject to inspection only upon the order of a court of competent jurisdiction are those mentioned in KRS 61.878(1) (j):
"Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."
The General Assembly has enacted KRS 131.190, subsection (1) of which provides in part as follows:
"No present or former secretary or employe of the Revenue Cabinet, member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employe thereof, or any other person, shall divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business . . ." (Emphasis supplied).