10-ORD-231
[…] In an attempt to seek clarification, this office contacted the Department of Unemployment Insurance. We asked their position on the confidentiality of documents in Metros possession that had been forwarded to Metro by the department. The department representative stated that they had not previously addressed the issue but he was unwilling to state that their office would have no problem with the release of the documents.

 

Given the Cabinets uncertainty, Metro again elected to err on the side of confidentiality.

 

        Respectfully, we find that the language of KRS 341.190(3), coupled with the language of the exceptions to the rule of confidentiality, does not support Metros position. KRS 341.190(3) provides:

 

Information obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of this chapter are confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection, except as provided below[.]

 

The open records decisions construing this statute, 05-ORD-186 and 10-ORD-158, provide little useful guidance insofar as they involve requests to the Education and Workforce Development Cabinet for records of the Education and Workforce Development Cabinet. These records fall squarely within the parameters of KRS 341.190(3). The records in dispute in this appeal include records generated by Metro and transmitted to the Cabinet as well as records generated by the Cabinet in the administration of Dr. Meloches claim. More importantly, the request was directed to Louisville Metro Government, a public agency governed by the Open Records Act that the Cabinet is unwilling to characterize as being bound by the confidentiality provision.