Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Cox. Because the ERWA has implicitly denied the request as to Mr. Mullins and the general public, in agreeing to provide only "members" with access, but has not cited any legal basis for doing so, despite having multiple opportunities, the Attorney General finds that the ERWA's ultimate disposition of the request was both procedurally and substantively deficient.


Public agencies must comply with the procedural and substantive provisions of the Open Records Act regardless of the requester's identity or purpose in requesting access to the records, generally speaking. 4 More specifically, KRS 61.880(1) dictates the procedure which a public agency must follow in responding to requests made under the Open Records Act. In relevant part, KRS 61.880(1) provides that upon receipt of a request, a public agency " shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays . . . whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period of its decision. " (Emphasis added.) A "response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. " (Emphasis added.)