Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As evidenced by the foregoing line of decisions, the overwhelming weight of legal authority validates the position that ERWA takes. In light of this determination, further analysis is unwarranted. Because ERWA cannot properly be characterized as a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.805(2), it follows that its Board is not required to comply with provisions of the Open Meetings Act.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 273.161 defines "Nonprofit corporation" as "a corporation no part of the income or profit of which is distributable to its members, directors or officers[.]"

2 Pursuant to KRS 273.167: