Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Bertram's open records request.

?

The records which Mr. Bertram seeks are protected by the attorney-client privilege pursuant to KRE 503 and KRS 61.878(1)(k) and (l). The Board sought legal advice and assistance from two independent attorneys in addressing the internal complaints of Mr. Bertram's clients. The advice and assistance was rendered in confidence, and no waiver o[f] the attorney-client privilege has occurred. Under these circumstances, the decision denying Mr. Bertram's request for records should be affirmed.

Additionally, the reports are exempt pursuant to KRS 61.878 which states in pertinent part "(1) the following public records are excluded from the applications of KRS 61.870 - 61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction, except that no court shall authorize the inspection by any party of any materials pertaining to civil litigation beyond that which is provided by the rules of civil procedure, governing, pretrial, discovery, . . . .

It is the School Board's position that these reports were withheld pursuant to this statute as materials that were included in its investigative file. Additionally, the School Board did not retain copies of the reports of Attorney Regina Jackson.