Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Robert L. BertramOne Monument SquareP.O. Box 25Jamestown KY 42628

Mickey McFallClinton County Board of EducationRoute 4, Box 100Albany KY 42602

Lindsay G. BellP.O. Box 720Burkesville KY 42717

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Without belaboring the issue, we note that the Board's initial response to Mr. Bertram's request was procedurally deficient in failing to conform to the requirements of KRS 61.880(1), which requires "a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the records withheld. "