Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Bertram and as such are exempt from the Open Records Request. (98-ORD-117)

It is the contention of the board that these reports are not subject to open records request in that they are the subject of the attorney-client privilege.

We are asked to determine whether the Board properly withheld disclosure of requested reports. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the reports are protected from disclosure by the attorney-client privilege and the Board properly denied the request for the documents under authority of KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRE 503 and as predecisional documents not adopted as part of final agency action, pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j). 1

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." This provision operates in tandem with KRE 503 to exclude from public inspection otherwise public records protected by the attorney-client privilege. KRE 503(b) establishes the general rule of privilege: