Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Kilgore. Ms. Kilgore responded by questioning the applicability of the attorney-client privilege to "meeting notes or supervision notes of meetings [Lisa Prewitt, Bruce Linder, and Kimberly Tucker] had with [her] . . . as there never was an attorney present" and its applicability to email or correspondence in which she "was named as a recipient." 2 Absent a particularized showing that the records withheld under the privilege qualify for the privilege, we agree with Ms. Kilgore.

At page 6 of 10-ORD-079, the Attorney General observed:

KRS 61.880(2)(c) provides that an agency resisting disclosure has the burden of proof to sustain its action. In light of the statement of legislative policy set forth at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others," we are not prepared to accept, without independent confirmation, that all of the responsive documents are shielded from public inspection by [the cited exception(s)].