Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] the records requested ? contain information that would damage or inhibit Passport's ability to negotiate its annual contract with DMS. Passport's executive committee and board of directors engage in negotiation policy development and strategy discussions relating to its contract with DMS. Clearly, the disclosure of Passport's minutes and agendas concerning its operations involves confidential and proprietary information protected from disclosure by KRS § 62.878(1)(c)(2) [sic] and preliminary recommendations in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated as protected pursuant to KRS § 61.878(1)(j).
KRS 61.878(1)(c)2 provides:
Upon and after July 15, 1992, records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary, which are compiled and maintained:
a. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of a loan or grant;
b. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of assessments, incentives, inducements, and tax credits as described in KRS Chapter 154;
c. In conjunction with the regulation of commercial enterprise, including mineral exploration records, unpatented, secret commercially valuable plans, appliances, formulae, or processes, which are used for the making, preparing, compounding, treating, or processing of articles or materials which are trade commodities obtained from a person; or
d. For the grant or review of a license to do business.
Passport does not specify which of these four subsections it believes applies to its minutes and agendas. It is not necessary for us to speculate, however, because the minutes and agendas for the meetings of Passport's own governing bodies do not meet the threshold requirement for KRS 61.878(1)(c)2 of being "records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it." In 01-ORD-153 (copy attached), we concluded that a public agency's own records did not fit that category. Rather, KRS 61.878(1)(c) is designed to protect records of private entities that have been disclosed to the public agency in question. In this case, Passport is the public agency. Therefore, its own meeting minutes and agendas are merely "in the nature of operational ? records created by [Passport] in the normal course of business" and thus ineligible for the protection of KRS 61.878(1)(c). 01-ORD-153, p. 5. 4
As for the presence of material in the minutes and agendas that may constitute "[p]reliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended," we recognize that the exception in KRS 61.878(1)(j) may be applicable to the extent of such material. 5 Not having seen the records in question, we can express no opinion as to whether any material falls into that category.