Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 We also noted that the radiology firm did not hold a contract with any public agency. 93-ORD-90, p. 5.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 Although Kentucky River Community Care, Inc., received "additional funds from the federal government," we did not analyze those funds because the 25-percent threshold was already clearly met. 97-ORD-65, p. 2. No mention was made of Medicare or Medicaid.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4 01-ORD-153 was concerned with subsection 1 of KRS 61.878(1)(c) rather than subsection 2; however, that decision construed the identical language that appears in subsection 2, "records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it." The same reasoning therefore applies.