Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In regard to Passport's situation, we are aware of no statute pursuant to which federal Medicaid funds would not be deposited in the State Treasury upon receipt. Cf. KRS 41.070(1) ("[u]nless otherwise expressly provided by law, no receipts from any source of state money or money for which the state is responsible shall be held, used, or deposited" other than in the State Treasury) (emphasis added). Nor has Passport disputed the fact that federal Medicaid dollars are part of an appropriation by the General Assembly in each biennial budget bill.