Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We believe this constitutes more than sufficient state oversight of federal Medicaid funds to meet the standard of 10-ORD-092. Accordingly, we find that Passport is a "public agency" under KRS 61.870(1)(h).
Having so determined, we must address the other arguments Passport presents for nondisclosure of the requested records. As a threshold matter, Passport contends that the records requested by the Courier-Journal are not "public records" within the meaning of the Act. KRS 61.872(1) provides that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person." As defined in KRS 61.870(2), "public record" means: