Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Significantly, except as provided in subsection (b), the body must ensure that " block grant and other funds specified in the application have been included in an appropriation provision or any branch budget bill enacted by the General Assembly in anticipation of such application[.]" KRS 45.353(2)(a) (emphasis added).
Pursuant to KRS 45.357(1) , the Commission or its designated review body "shall review the actual use and distribution of all block grant funds made available during the preceding year to any state administering agency." The state administering agency is required to submit a "Block Grant Program Status Report" to the Commission per KRS 45.357(2), identifying for the "programs and services provided under each block grant for the preceding six (6) months" the items listed at 45.357(a)-(f), including "[a]ppropriations, allotments, expenditures, encumbrances," and the available balance, the "level of services budgeted, defined in terms of objectives and beneficiaries," and the "level of services delivered during the period." KRS 45.357(4) also specifically authorizes the Commission staff to "independently investigate and audit" matters relating to "application for and expenditure of federal block grant and other funds included in any block grant program administered by any state administering agency." Likewise, the Commission or its designated review body "shall be authorized to subpoena any reports or records or documents" from a state agency "for the purposes of investigating or auditing" such programs. KRS 45.357(5).