Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (Emphasis added.) KRS 45.351(2) requires that "[e]ach state administering agency shall, upon request of the Commission, make available to the Commission all background data and supporting information related to each block grant application under review by the Commission as will enable the Commission to perform its functions in an informed and efficient manner." In addition, each application submitted by the state administering agency to the Commission, per KRS 45.351(3), "shall specify the proposed use and distribution of the block grant and other funds to be allocated by the state administering agency to programs and services," as well as the detailed information identified at subsections (a)(programmatic requirements applicable to receipt and expenditures of such funds and restrictions imposed on their use), (b)(whether the block grant funds included in the application have been " included specifically in an