Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (Emphasis added.) KRS 45.352 requires the Commission to provide for a public hearing on each block grant application, "no later than sixty (60) days prior" to submission of the application to the federal administering agency. Those hearings and the deliberations of the Commission "pursuant to KRS 45.351 to 45.359 shall be electronically recorded" and the "recordings shall constitute a public record."
As indicated, KRS 45.353 contains the review standards and criteria; subsection (1) first requires that the "Commission shall refer each block grant application to the designated review body for review and consideration." 5 The "designated review body" must assess the criteria set forth at KRS 45.353(2)(a)-(h) when reviewing a block grant application, and "shall make an affirmative finding of fact" regarding those criteria.