Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In relevant part, KRS 45.3511 provides:
(2) No state administering agency shall receive or expend any block grant or other funds included in a block grant application to a federal administering agency, which has not previously been specifically approved as a block grant by the General Assembly in the biennial budget process as having complied with the criteria specified in KRS 45.353, unless the application is found to be in compliance with the standards and criteria as prescribed in KRS 45.353, as well as the applicable federal and state laws.
(Emphasis added.) KRS 45.352 requires the Commission to provide for a public hearing on each block grant application, "no later than sixty (60) days prior" to submission of the application to the federal administering agency.