Request By:
[…] For example, KRS 160.530 states:

"The money collected by taxation under the provisions of KRS 160.460 to 160.520 [relating to school district finances] and other school money shall be expended by the board of education in accordance with the recommendations contained in the budget submitted to the state board for elementary and secondary education."

Also relevant is KRS 160.550(1), which provides:

"No superintendent shall recommend and no board member shall knowingly vote for an expenditure in excess of the income and revenue of any year, as shown by the budget adopted by the board and approved by the state board of education, except for a purpose for which bonds have been voted or in case of an emergency declared by the state board of education. "

702 KRS 3:050 indicates that declaration of an emergency as referred to in KRS 160.550(1) refers to an emergency where the health and safety of the pupils is placed in jeopardy of where a school program is disrupted.