Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because he does not have authority to compel disclosure of the disputed records, his only recourse is to find against the public agency in the hope that the agency will more conscientiously discharge its duties under the Open Records Act in the future.

96-ORD-106, p. 5. In both 95-ORD-61 and 96-ORD-206, the Attorney General concluded that the agencies whose denials were challenged had not met their burden of proof in sustaining those denials under KRS 61.880(2)(c). 2 We are constrained to reach the same conclusion in the appeal now before us. Accord 05-ORD-185.

KRS 61.880(2)(c) provides that an agency resisting disclosure has the burden of proof to sustain its action. In light of the statement of legislative policy set forth at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others," we are not prepared to accept, without independent confirmation, that all of the responsive documents are shielded from public inspection by KRS 61.878(1)(h), (i), (j), or any other exception or local ordinance.