Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As for the balance of documents related to the personnel records of these two officers, please be advised that no such documents exist.

This response lends itself to a variety of interpretations. Given this ambiguity, we cannot affirm the city's denial of Ms. Hogsed's request.

We can infer from the city's response that complaints may be pending against these officers, and we understand the city's reluctance to so affirm based on the language of KRS 15.520(1)(f). That statute provides:

Where a police officer has been charged with a violation of departmental rules or regulations, no public statement shall be made concerning the alleged violation by any person or persons of the local unit of government or the police officer so charged, until final disposition of the charge.