Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General reached the same conclusion, directly, in 08-OMD-113 and 09-OMD-135, and, indirectly, in 09-OMD-051. We will not belabor this issue. KRS 61.846(1) is unambiguous. It recognizes no exceptions. The presiding officer, or an individual acting under her authority, must issue a timely written response to an open meetings complaint without regard to the identity of the complainant or the content of the complaint. There is no reason why the Cumberland City Council should be held to a lesser standard.
If true, Mr. Hatfield's complaint states four violations of KRS 61.815(1). That statute provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:
To paraphrase the Kentucky Court of Appeals in a separate opinion: The language of the statute directing agency action is exact. 3 It requires public agencies to give notice in open session of: 1) the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session; 2) the reason for the closed session; and 3) the specific KRS 61.810 exception authorizing the closed session.