Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Yeoman at 474. Violation of the Open Meetings Act, insofar as it relates to "secret meetings," is thus predicated on two kinds of prohibited conduct: (1) a private meeting of a quorum of the members of an agency at which public business is discussed or action is taken, and (2) a series of less than quorum meetings attended by members of the agency collectively constituting a quorum and held for the purpose of circumventing the requirements of the Act. Although the term "meeting" is broadly defined at KRS 61.805(1) as "all gatherings of every kind . . . regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting," in Yeoman the Court observed:

For a meeting to take place within the meaning of the act, public business must be discussed or action must be taken by the agency. Public business is not simply any discussion between two officials of the agency.