Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Distributed to:
Brenton Wombles, #217547Jon R. Klein
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 In relevant part, KRS 61.874(1) provides that "[w]hen copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate." Pursuant to KRS 61.874(3), a public agency "may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction[.]" Accordingly, this office has long recognized that a public agency is authorized to condition release of copies upon advance payment of a reasonable copying fee (generally ten cents).