Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, instead of paying "a nominal reproduction fee - or purchasing a computer disc from Librar[ies] and Archives (for only $ 12.00) - Mr. McLean has characterized the response as a 'refusal' and has filed this appeal." As correctly explained by Mr. Shier:
In his appeal, Mr. McLean simply asserts that "I [do] not agree that the records are not open records." Since 1990, however, vital records and the information contained therein have been protected records in Kentucky. Specifically, in 1990, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted KRS 213.131. In relevant part, that statute provides that, "[t]o protect the integrity of vital records, to insure their proper use, and to insure the efficient and proper administration of the system of vital statistics, it shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection of, or to disclose information contained in vital records or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any record except as authorized by this chapter, by regulation, or by order or a court of competent jurisdiction." KRS 213.131(1). Therefore, unless some exception exists, the Cabinet is not authorized to produce information contained in vital records.
In this case, no such exception exists for anything more than Mr. McLean was offered.