Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] If a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.
Based upon the evidence of record, this office assumes that a "reproduction fee" of $ 10.00 in addition to postage represents the actual cost of reproduction; therefore, only the first sentence of KRS 61.874(3) is being invoked. See 05-ORD-129 relative to application of KRS 61.874(3) as a whole.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 KRS 213.131(4) provides:
The Cabinet for Health and Family Services may authorize by regulation the disclosure of information contained in vital records for research and official administrative purposes, if:
(a) All information identifying persons named on the certificate is withheld or removed;
(b) The information is requested by a federal, state, county, or municipal agency of government which needs the data or information in the conduct of official duties; or
The cabinet has prepared, in writing, a statement of the conditions under which the data or records will be used and received an agreement signed by a responsible agency of the research organization agreeing to meet with and conform to the conditions.