Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Cabinet elected not to do so. Unable to resolve the issue on appeal based on this limited record, the Office of the Attorney General subsequently requested a copy of the disputed letter pursuant to KRS 61.880(2)(c) to facilitate our review. Based on that review, we find that the August 3 letter from Mr. Wright to Ms. Norris does not qualify for exclusion under either of the cited exceptions.
To begin, Mr. Wright's letter to Ms. Norris is a public record within the meaning of KRS 61.870(2). That statute defines the term "public record as:
[A]ll books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency.