Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Charles B. WellsExecutive DirectorKASE/AFT-KentuckyP.O. Box 4110Frankfort, KY 40604-4110
Luke MorganGeneral CounselJustice and Public Safety CabinetBush Building, Second Floor403 Wapping StreetFrankfort, KY 40601-2638
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.880(2)(c) provides:
On the day that the Attorney General renders his decision, he shall mail a copy to the agency and a copy to the person who requested the record in question. The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency, and the Attorney General may request additional documentation from the agency for substantiation. The Attorney General may also request a copy of the records involved but they shall not be disclosed.
(Emphasis added.)