Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Jones submitted an identical request, in response to which Ms. Litteral noted that he "already requested this tape and was verbally notified that the tape could not be located on 6/20/06 and notified in writing on 7/21/06. A second request does not change the facts." Attached to Ms. Litteral's response is a copy of Mr. Jones' initial request and her memorandum. By letter dated August 8, 2006, Mr. Jones appealed from this disposition of his request.

Upon receiving notification of Mr. Jones' appeal from this office, Emily Dennis, DOC Staff Attorney, responded on behalf of EKCC. Citing KRS 197.025(3), pursuant to which any person confined in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open records request with the Attorney General "by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial," Ms. Dennis first correctly argues that Mr. Jones' appeal is time-barred as to his request dated June 20, 2006. Accordingly, our analysis focuses exclusively upon the actions of EKCC relative to Mr. Jones' subsequent request.

Elaborating upon the position of EKCC, Ms. Dennis explains: