Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 A review of the attached documentation supports the position of the KSP insofar as much of the evidence "concerned a totally different incident and child."

2 Likewise, questions relating "to the verifiability, authenticity, or validity of records disclosed under the Open Records Act are not generally capable of resolution under the Act." 04-ORD-216, p. 3. See 04-OMD-182; 04-ORD-032; 02-ORD-89.

3 [ILLEGIBLE FOOTNOTE]

4 Pursuant to KRS 61.872(4): "If the person to whom the application if directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records. " If the KSP is aware of which local law enforcement agency would be most likely to have custody of such records, the KSP should immediately furnish Mr. Koher with the name and location of the official custodian of the agency in compliance with this provision. See 94-ORD-140.