Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Unless the Jailer can articulate a basis for denying access to particular grievances in terms of the requirements of KRS 61.878(1)(a), he must immediately disclose these records to Mr. Bell.

Turning to the question of the propriety of the Jailer's reliance on KRS 61.872(6), we find insufficient evidence in the record on appeal to support his denial. That statute provides:

If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.

This provision is intended to afford relief to public agencies where there is a pattern of harassing records requests aimed at disrupting essential agency functions, or, alternatively, where a single records request is such that production of those records would place an unreasonable burden on the agency. To prevent agencies from exploiting this provision as a means of circumventing the requirements of the Open Records Act, the legislature has provided that refusal under this section be sustained by clear and convincing evidence, prompting this office to observe:

Every request to inspect a public record causes some inconvenience to the staff of the public agency.