Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Company, Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (1992). For this reason, "an agency resisting disclosure has the burden of proof to sustain its action." Id. at 326 citing KRS 61.882(3); see also, KRS 61.880(2)(c) (stating that "the burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency"). We examine the provisions upon which Mr. Booher relied, and consider their application to the records withheld.

KRS 61.878(1)(a) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act, "Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. " In 1992 the Kentucky Supreme Court established a standard by which to judge the propriety of a public agency's invocation of this exception. The Court held that "there is but one available mode of decision, and that is by comparative weighing of the antagonistic interests."