Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.871. In construing this language, the Kentucky Supreme Court has determined that "the statute exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. " Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Company, Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (1992). For this reason, "an agency resisting disclosure has the burden of proof to sustain its action." Id. at 326 citing KRS 61.882(3); see also, KRS 61.880(2)(c) (stating that "the burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency"). We examine the provisions upon which Mr. Booher relied, and consider their application to the records withheld.