Request By:
[…] Mr. Greene states that he believes Mr. Swain was provided with copies of some records but indicates that he must "check to verify whether they were forwarded." In his appeal, Mr. Swain maintains that he has not received the records. KRS 61.880(1) states that the public agency's response to an open records request "shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and . . . shall constitute final agency action." The term "official custodian" is defined at KRS 61.870(5) as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control[.]" it is unclear whether Mr. Greene serves as KSU's official custodian of records, for purposes of the Open Records Act, or merely acts under the official custodian's authority.