Request By:
[…] KSU relies on KRS 61.872(6) as the basis for its final argument that Mr. Swain's request "places an unreasonable burden on the University because it covers a period of 12 years." Mr. Greene sates that "the process of determining the [sic] which records were exempt or not would require considerable time of staff and the General Counsel." Although we recognize that the question of the propriety of KSU's reliance on this provision is a much closer one, we do not believe that the University has demonstrated, by clear and convincing evidence, that Mr. Swain's request is unreasonably burdensome.
KRS 61.872(6) provides:
If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.
In analyzing this provision, the Attorney General has recognized:
Determining when an application places an unreasonable burden upon an agency to produce voluminous public records is at best difficult.