Request By:
[…] Procedural requirements of the Open Records Act are not mere formalities but are an essential part of the prompt and orderly processing of an open records request. 93-ORD-125.
Moreover, the burden of proof establishing that the requested records fall within an exception of the Open Records Act falls upon the public agency. KRS 61.880(2)(c). The City Clerk denied access to ordinances passed by the City on the basis that it would impose an undue burden on the City, disrupt its essential function, and was a blanket request.
KRS 61.872(6) provides:
If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records. However, refusal under this section must be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.
(Emphasis added.)
In determining whether an open records request places an unreasonable burden on a public agency, or is intended to disrupt its essential functions and thus warrant invocation of KRS 61.872(6), we weigh two competing interests: that of the public in securing access to agency records, and that of an agency in effectively executing its public function.
In weighing these interests, the burden is on the public agency to show, by clear and convincing evidence, that the requests either place an unreasonable burden on the agency or that they are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the agency.
Only if the agency has adduced evidence which would warrant this office in finding that the burden is indeed an unreasonable one, will the Attorney General uphold its action. This burden is not sustained by the bare allegation that the request is unreasonably burdensome.