Request By:
[…] With respect to the first allegation of improper closed session action, Mr. Perkins refutes the charge, explaining that he advised the Council of the potential conflict of interest arising from the exercise of its zoning authority over real property which it was attempting to acquire by purchase. No action was taken on the advice in closed session. Upon return to open session, Councilman Maurer made the motion to abstain from a vote on the zone change application that Mr. Perkins had prepared, and action was taken on the motion in open and public session. KRS 61.805(3) defines the term "action taken" as "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body[.]" The record amply demonstrates that no decision was made, or vote taken, on the City Attorney's advice in closed session.

Nor does the evidence presented suggest that action was taken in closed session to extend an offer on the 441 acres.