Request By:
[…] The investigator's notes also contain sensitive information which must be protected. Failure to adequately protect the information gathered during an investigation may hamper the Cabinet's future enforcement activities if witnesses fear their confidential statements and information will be publicly disseminated.

The issue on appeal is whether the Cabinet's denial was consistent with the Open Records Act. For the reasons that follow, we conclude the Cabinet properly withheld disclosure of the complaint under the authority of KRS 337.345 and KRS 61.878(1)(j) and (l).

KRS 337.345 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department shall not disclose the identity of any individual filing a complaint or request for inspection under any section of this chapter, except as necessary to enforce, and then only with the specific written permission of the complainant. Except as otherwise provided in this section, information secured from inspection of the records, or from the transcriptions thereof, or from inspection of the employer's premises by the commissioner or his authorized representatives, shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed or be open to any person except such information may be made available to:

(1) Officials concerned with, and for the purposes of administration of the laws relating to matters under the jurisdiction of the commissioner;

(2) Any agency of this or any other state, or any federal agency for the purpose of enforcing KRS 337.275 to 337.325, 337.345, and 337.385 to 337.405;

(3) To the Wage and Hour and Public Contracts Division of the United States, Department of Labor.

(Emphasis added.)

KRS 61.878(1)(l) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

This exception to the Open Records Act incorporates KRS 337.345, relating to the confidentiality of information of Cabinet records.

Thus, pursuant to KRS 337.345, the Cabinet is prohibited from releasing the complaint, the name of the complainant, and any information identifying employees contacted by the Cabinet in its investigation, and information secured from inspection of the records, or from the transcriptions thereof, or from inspection of the employer's concerning the violation. 93-ORD-40; 95-ORD-56; and 99-ORD-103.

In addition, in discussing an investigator's work notes, this office, in OAG 92-90, at p. 2, stated: