Request By:
[…] Miles cited KRS 337.345 in support of the Cabinet's denial of Mr. Brunner's request, she failed to cite KRS 61.878(1)(l), the open records exception which incorporates all enactments of the General Assembly which prohibit or restrict disclosure of, or otherwise make confidential, public records or information. We urge the Cabinet to review the cited provision to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.

Turning to the substantive issue in this appeal, we find that the Cabinet properly withheld the complaint which initiated its investigation into alleged violations of KRS 337.285. KRS 337.345 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the cabinet shall not disclose the identity of any individual filing a complaint or request for inspection under any section of this chapter, except as necessary to enforce, and then only with the specific written permission of the complainant.

Except as otherwise provided in this section, information secured from inspection of the records, or from the transcriptions thereof, or from inspection of the employer's premises by the secretary or his authorized representatives, shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed or be open to any person except such information may be made available to:

(1) Officials concerned with, and for the purposes of administration of the laws relating to matters under the jurisdiction of the secretary;

(2) Any agency of this or any other state, or any federal agency for the purpose of enforcing KRS 337.275 to 337.325, and 337.385 to 337.405;

(3) To the Wage and Hour and Public Contracts Division of the United States, Labor Cabinet.