Request By:
[…] The Open Records Act mandates that all public records shall be open to public inspection unless they are exempt under KRS 61.878. One such exemption is found at KRS 61.878(1)(a) and deals with public records containing information of a personal nature where disclosure would constitute unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. However, it is the opinion of this office that such an exemption would not apply to a request for inspection made by your agency.

This position is based upon the clear meaning of KRS 61.878(4) which provides:

The provisions of this section shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of public records or the sharing of information between public agencies when the exchange is serving a legitimate governmental need or is necessary in the performance of a legitimate government function.

The above quoted subsection means that the exceptions to the Open Records Act as set out in KRS 61.878(1)(a)-(j) do not prohibit the Lexington-Fayette Human Rights Commission from inspecting the public records of the Division of Police.