24-ORD-157
[…] as a “contract” or by some other title. Accordingly, the University violated the Act
when it withheld the Statement of Work in reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j).

Nevertheless, the remainder of the records, as described in the requests, are
“preliminary” communications regarding the University’s expectations for Deloitte’s
work, which were finally embodied in the formal Statement of Work dated December
1, 2023. Communications of this nature would necessarily constitute tentative
versions of the Statement of Work. KRS 61.878(1)(i) exempts from public disclosure
“[p]reliminary drafts, notes, [and] correspondence with private individuals, other
than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public
agency.” Records that “represent a tentative version, sketch, or outline of a formal
and final written product” are preliminary drafts. 05-ORD-179. Furthermore,
communications containing edits or suggested changes to a preliminary draft are
likewise
within
the
scope
of
the
“preliminary
drafts”
exception