24-ORD-080
[…] the Department did not deny the request due to a lack of information from the
Appellant. Instead, in its final response to the request,3 the Department informed the
Appellant the accident report “is not completed at this time.” Thus, the Department
asserts the record does not yet exist.

Further, the Department is not authorized to provide its copy of the automobile
collision report to the Appellant. Rather, the Department’s copy of the report shall
remain confidential unless requested by one of the parties identified under
KRS 189.635(5)(c). See KRS 189.635(5)(b) (“All other accident reports required by this
section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and
exempt from public disclosure under [the Act], except when . . . [d]isclosed as provided
in this section”). News-gathering organizations are not listed among the parties to
whom such reports “shall be made available” in KRS 189.635(5)(c). Rather, news-
gathering organizations are only entitled to copies of automobile accident reports by
following the procedure set forth in 502 KAR 15:010. See KRS 189.635(8)(d) (“A
request under [KRS 189.635(8)] shall be completed using a form promulgated by
[KSP] through administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A”
(emphasis added)); see also 23-ORD-087 (finding that KSP is the official custodian of
records for automobile accident reports). The form required under 502 KAR 15:010
and the required fee are required to be submitted to KSP. See 502 KAR 15:010 § 5 (a
news-gathering
organization
requesting
a