24-ORD-014
[…] a record that does not contain a specific reference to the inmate
requester.

Open Records Decision

Inmate Meldrum G. Harvey (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the Complex
for a copy of its contract with the Aramark Corporation to provide food services at the
Complex. The Complex denied the Appellant’s request under KRS 197.025(2) because
the record he requested does not contain a specific reference to him. The Appellant
then initiated this appeal, claiming he is entitled to a copy of the record as a “third-
party beneficiary” of the contract.

Under KRS 197.025(2), “the department shall not be required to comply with a
request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any
individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the
request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.” “The
department,” as used in KRS 197.025(2), refers to the Department of Corrections. See
KRS 197.010(3). But the Office has long held that any correctional facility may invoke
KRS 197.025(2), not just the Department of Corrections. See, e.g., 10-ORD-198; 95-