23-ORD-178
[…] a person feels the intent of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is being subverted by an agency
short of denial of inspection, including but not limited to the imposition of excessive
fees . . . the person may complain in writing to the Attorney General, and the
complaint shall be subject to the same adjudicatory process as if the record had been
denied.” The Office notes that the electronic signature rolls have been provided to the
county clerks in electronic PDF format by the various vendors. See, e.g., 23-ORD-158
n.2.

Under KRS 61.874(3), “The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for
making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial
purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs
of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but
not including the cost of staff required.” In other words, while an agency may not
include the cost of “staff” required to reproduce the record, it may charge the cost
incurred by entities other than staff. Moreover, if “a public agency is asked to produce
a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of
an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested
format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.” Id. Thus, whether
an agency may charge an increased fee for electronic records turns on whether the
records exist in standardized or nonstandardized format.

Under KRS 61.874(2)(b), the standardized format for electronic records is a
record that is “in a flat file electronic American Standard Code for Information
Interchange (ASCII) format.” This Office has previously found that PDF format is a
“standard format” under KRS 61.874(2)(b). See, e.g., 11-ORD-085. As such, the Clerk
may only recover the “actual cost” of reproducing the PDF file for the Appellant’s
inspection.