Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(1); KRS 61.880(4). In other words, disputes under the Act arise when a public agency has done, or failed to do, something in response to a written application properly submitted under KRS 61.872(2). If a person disagrees with what the agency has or has not done in response to that written application, the General Assembly has provided two ways for him to seek redress under the Act.

One option, KRS 61.882(1), provides for a direct petition to Circuit Court. And a "person alleging a violation of the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 shall not have to exhaust his remedies under KRS 61.880 before filing suit in a Circuit Court." KRS 61.882(2) (emphasis added). The Circuit Court's jurisdiction to enforce the Act is significantly greater than the Office's.