23-ORD-045
[…] signature on the authorization allowing the cost of copies to be deducted from his
inmate account.” Under CPP 6.1(II)(B)(6), “[i]f a copy of a public record is requested,
the inmate shall provide with his request a money authorization allowing the cost to
be deducted from his inmate account on the form required by his institution to allow
for payment of the cost of the copy.” Because he did not provide a completed
authorization form along with his requests, the Appellant could not complete the
transaction necessary to pay copying fees associated with his requests. Under
KRS 61.874(3), a “public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of
nonexempt public records . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction.”
See also KRS 61.872(3)(b) (if a requester seeks copies of records by mail, “the official
custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees”). This Office has consistently
found that a public agency is not required to provide free copies of records to an
inmate requester.