23-ORD-013
[…] Now that the University’s deadline to respond to the
December 16, 2022 request has expired (and the University has in fact responded to that request), the
Appellant may initiate a separate appeal of the University’s disposition of her “amended” request by
providing the Office a copy of it and the University’s response. KRS 61.880(2)(a).
3
The public agency carries the burden of proof to sustain its actions. KRS 61.880(2)(c). However,
the University does not cite any statute making breaks in a public university’s academic calendar
“legal holidays.” Instead, the University cites KRS 446.030, which states that if the day on which a
legal act is to be completed falls on “a day on which the public office in which the act is required to be“unavailable” during the University’s winter break, and the University could not rely
on its self-declared break to postpone its disposition of the request.4 The University
therefore violated the Act by improperly relying on employee absences to delay access
to responsive records.