23-ORD-013
[…] in response to requests under the Act, the agency must nevertheless comply with the
Act in all its particulars. The Act tolls an agency’s duty to “determine . . . whether to
comply with the request” only on “Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.” KRS
61.880(1). Here, the University did not “determine” whether it would comply within
five business days, but rather, stated it would “respond” to the request on or before
January 12, 2023.
While the University may consider itself “closed” during winter break, such
closures are not “legal holidays.” See KRS 2.110 (establishing “holidays, on which all
the public offices of this Commonwealth may be closed”); KRS 18A.190(1) (listing days
on which “[s]tate offices shall be closed and state employees shall be given a holiday”);
see also 01-ORD-94 (finding “spring break” for public schools did not qualify as a
“legal holiday” under the Act).3 Accordingly, the requested records were not