22-ORD-255
[…] Treasurer, the existence of exempt personal communications between theseindividuals would have no bearing on the burden imposed on the agency, beyond the
ordinary burden of separating responsive records from nonresponsive records.4
Finally, the agency argues that the Appellant’s request is one of “at least 19
distinct requests” from the Kentucky Democratic Party for broad categories of records
that have “resulted in over 125 hours of work for Executive Staff.” The agency
therefore claims that “repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential
functions of the public agency,” under KRS 61.872(6), by requiring time to be “spent
on the needless errands of a political entity meant to harass the Treasurer and her
staff.”
While the Office understands the difficulty imposed by 19 broad requests in a
short period, under KRS 61.871, “the basic policy of [the Act] is that free and open
examination of public records is in the public interest . . . even though such
examination may cause inconvenience” to public agencies. Without more, the Office
is unable to find that this request was “intended to disrupt other essential functions
of the public agency.” See, e.g., 22-ORD-048; 15-ORD-015; 02-ORD-230.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the