22-ORD-226
[…] open records request.3 This is sufficient to show that the employee email account the
Appellants specified was active in 2019 and sent and received messages, and
therefore, the burden shifts to the Cabinet to explain the adequacy of its search. But
the Cabinet has not explained the parameters of its search at all, and thus, has not
sufficiently explained its adequacy. Accordingly, the Cabinet violated the Act when it
did not conduct an adequate search for that employee’s emails.4

Finally, the Cabinet withheld 15 responsive messages because the records are
confidential under KRS 620.050(5), which states a “report of suspected child abuse,
neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated
representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this

Attorney General shall decline to issue a decision in the matter.” The Cabinet has withheld 15 records
from the Appellant, so it has not provided all the requested records. Additionally, the Appellants
contest the Cabinet’s withholding of the additional 15 responsive records.