Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, KRS 620.050(5)(a) specifically permits the "[p]erson suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse" to inspect the report. The Cabinet claimed that Appellant's client was no longer suspected of causing dependency, abuse, or neglect because the investigation determined the report to be unsubstantiated. This appeal followed.

The public policy of the Act "is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest[.]" KRS 61.871. Accordingly, the General Assembly has instructed that "the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed[.]" Id. The general rule is that public records are open for inspection. Here, KRS 620.050(5) is an exception to the general rule.