Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Cabinet claimed that Appellant's client was no longer suspected of causing dependency, abuse, or neglect because the investigation determined the report to be unsubstantiated. This appeal followed.

The public policy of the Act "is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest[.]" KRS 61.871. Accordingly, the General Assembly has instructed that "the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed[.]" Id. The general rule is that public records are open for inspection. Here, KRS 620.050(5) is an exception to the general rule. It provides that "[t]he report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this chapter . . . shall not be divulged to anyone[.]" The statute contains an exception, however, and permits the Cabinet to disclose such reports to "[p]ersons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse[.]" KRS 620.050(5)(a). The statute is plain and unambiguous.